CURRENT AFFAIRS

FEB 12:SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise'

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Virendra Kumar on Saturday (February 12) launched the Central sector scheme 'SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise' aimed to provide welfare and rehabilitation to the transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.

PADMA AWARD WINNERS 2022

T

Padma Vibhushan
S.No.    Name    Field    State/Country
1.     Ms. Prabha Atre    Art    Maharashtra
2    Shri Radheyshyam Khemka    Literature and Education    Uttar Pradesh
   (Posthumous)        
3    General Bipin Rawat    Civil Service    Uttarakhand
   (Posthumous)        
4    Shri Kalyan Singh    Public Affairs    Uttar Pradesh
   (Posthumous)        
Padma Bhushan


S.No.    Name    Field    State/Country
1    Shri Victor Banerjee    Art    West Bengal
2    Ms. Gurmeet Bawa    Art    Punjab
   (Posthumous)        
3    Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee    Public Affairs    West Bengal
4    Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran    Trade and Industry    Maharashtra
5    Shri Krishna Ella and Smt. Suchitra Ella* (Duo)    Trade and Industry    Telangana
6    Ms. Madhur Jaffery    Others-Culinary    United States of America
7    Shri Devendra Jhajharia    Sports    Rajasthan
8    Shri Rashid Khan    Art    Uttar Pradesh
9    Shri Rajiv Mehrishi    Civil Service    Rajasthan
10    Shri Satya Narayana Nadella    Trade and Industry    United States of America
11    Shri Sundararajan Pichai    Trade and Industry    United States of America
12    Shri Cyrus Poonawalla    Trade and Industry    Maharashtra
13    Shri Sanjaya Rajaram    Science and Engineering    Mexico
   (Posthumous)        
14    Ms. Pratibha Ray    Literature and Education    Odisha
15    Swami Sachidanand    Literature and Education    Gujarat
16    Shri Vashishth Tripathi    Literature and Education    Uttar Pradesh
       


   
Padma Shri


S.No.    Name    Field    State/Country
1    Prof. Najma Akhtar    Literature and Education    Delhi
2    Shri Sumit Antil    Sports    Haryana
3    Shri T Senka Ao    Literature and Education    Nagaland
4    Ms. Kamalini Asthana and Ms. Nalini Asthana* (Duo)    Art    Uttar Pradesh
5    Shri Subbanna Ayyappan    Science and Engineering    Karnataka
6    Shri J K Bajaj    Literature and Education    Delhi
7    Shri Sirpi Balasubramaniam    Literature and Education    Tamil Nadu
8    Srimad Baba Balia    Social Work    Odisha
9    Ms. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay    Science and Engineering    West Bengal
10    Ms. Madhuri Barthwal    Art    Uttarakhand
11    Shri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat    Literature and Education    Ladakh
12    Dr. Himmatrao Bawaskar    Medicine    Maharashtra
13    Shri Harmohinder Singh Bedi    Literature and Education    Punjab
14    Shri Pramod Bhagat    Sports    Odisha
15    Shri S Ballesh Bhajantri    Art    Tamil Nadu
16    Shri Khandu Wangchuk Bhutia    Art    Sikkim
17    Shri Maria Christopher Byrski    Literature and Education    Poland
18    Acharya Chandanaji    Social Work    Bihar
19    Ms. Sulochana Chavan    Art    Maharashtra
20    Shri Neeraj Chopra    Sports    Haryana
21    Ms. Shakuntala Choudhary    Social Work    Assam
22    Shri Sankaranarayana Menon Chundayil    Sports    Kerala
23    Shri S Damodaran    Social Work    Tamil Nadu
24    Shri Faisal Ali Dar    Sports    Jammu and Kashmir
25    Shri Jagjit Singh Dardi    Trade and Industry    Chandigarh
26    Dr. Prokar Dasgupta    Medicine    United Kingdom
27    Shri Aditya Prasad Dash    Science and Engineering    Odisha
28    Dr. Lata Desai    Medicine    Gujarat
29    Shri Malji bhai Desai    Public Affairs    Gujarat
30    Ms. Basanti Devi    Social Work    Uttarakhand
31    Ms. Lourembam Bino Devi    Art    Manipur
32    Ms. Muktamani Devi    Trade and Industry    Manipur
33    Ms. Shyamamani Devi    Art    Odisha
34    Shri Khalil Dhantejvi    Literature and Education    Gujarat
   (Posthumous)        
35    Shri Savaji Bhai Dholakia    Social Work    Gujarat
36    Shri Arjun Singh Dhurve    Art    Madhya Pradesh
37    Dr. Vijaykumar Vinayak Dongre    Medicine    Maharashtra
38    Shri Chandraprakash Dwivedi    Art    Rajasthan
39    Shri Dhaneswar Engti    Literature and Education    Assam
40    Shri Om Prakash Gandhi    Social Work    Haryana
41    Shri Narasimha Rao Garikapati    Literature and Education    Andhra Pradesh
42    Shri Girdhari Ram Ghonju    Literature and Education    Jharkhand
   (Posthumous)        
43    Shri Shaibal Gupta    Literature and Education    Bihar
   (Posthumous)        
44    Shri Narasingha Prasad Guru    Literature and Education    Odisha
45    Shri Gosaveedu Shaik Hassan    Art    Andhra Pradesh
   (Posthumous)        
46    Shri Ryuko Hira    Trade and Industry    Japan
47    Ms. Sosamma Iype    Others - Animal Husbandry    Kerala
48    Shri Avadh Kishore Jadia    Literature and Education    Madhya Pradesh
49    Ms. Sowcar Janaki    Art    Tamil Nadu
50    Ms. Tara Jauhar    Literature and Education    Delhi
51    Ms. Vandana Kataria    Sports    Uttarakhand
52    Shri H R Keshavamurthy    Art    Karnataka
53    Shri Rutger Kortenhorst    Literature and Education    Ireland
54    Shri P Narayana Kurup    Literature and Education    Kerala
55    Ms. Avani Lekhara    Sports    Rajasthan
56    Shri Moti Lal Madan    Science and Engineering    Haryana
57    Shri Shivnath Mishra    Art    Uttar Pradesh
58    Dr. Narendra Prasad Misra    Medicine    Madhya Pradesh
   (Posthumous)        
59    Shri Darshanam Mogilaiah    Art    Telangana
60    Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra    Civil Service    Delhi
   (Posthumous)        
61    Shri Thavil Kongampattu A V Murugaiyan    Art    Puducherry
62    Ms. R Muthukannammal    Art    Tamil Nadu
63    Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin    Others - Grassroots Innovation    Karnataka
64    Shri Amai Mahalinga Naik    Others - Agriculture    Karnataka
65    Shri Tsering Namgyal    Art    Ladakh
66    Shri A K C Natarajan    Art    Tamil Nadu
67    Shri V L Nghaka    Literature and Education    Mizoram
68    Shri Sonu Nigam    Art    Maharashtra
69    Shri Ram Sahay Panday    Art    Madhya Pradesh
70    Shri Chirapat Prapandavidya    Literature and Education    Thailand
71    Ms. K V Rabiya    Social Work    Kerala
72    Shri Anil Kumar Rajvanshi    Science and Engineering    Maharashtra
73    Shri Sheesh Ram    Art    Uttar Pradesh
74    Shri Ramachandraiah    Art    Telangana
75    Dr. Sunkara Venkata Adinarayana Rao    Medicine    Andhra Pradesh
76    Ms. Gamit Ramilaben Raysingbhai    Social Work    Gujarat
77    Ms. Padmaja Reddy    Art    Telangana
78    Guru Tulku Rinpoche    Others - Spiritualism    Arunachal Pradesh
79    Shri Brahmanand Sankhwalkar    Sports    Goa
80    Shri Vidyanand Sarek    Literature and Education    Himachal Pradesh
 

MANBOOKER  PRIZE 2021

 visitors.